DQ Top20: Meet India’s Top 100 IT Companies

Indian IT industry has reached at an inflection point where it is playing with a lot of trends and is not solely dependent on the US customers. Earlier the focus used to be only around Indian services companies, but the excitement around Indian startups coupled with domestic buying has caught many eyeballs of late. Dataquest, which is India’s leading IT magazine is back with its DQ Top 20 issue in which it has ranked India’s top 100 IT companies. The Top 100 companies have been ranked based on their revenue performance in FY 15. The list below will give you an ample insight into India’s IT industry landscape. While there are companies which have manifested significant growth, others have struggled to grow.

Rank 2014-15Company2014-15 Revenues (Rs Cr)Growth%2013-14 Revenues (Rs Cr)
1TCS94,6481681,809
2Cognizant Technology Solutions65,7791855,894
3Infosys Technologies53,319650,133
4Wipro47,318843,763
5Hewlett-Packard India37,985436,697
6HCL Technologies35,7091431,200
7Tech Mahindra22,6212018,831
8IBM India20,442918,754
9Ingram Micro India15,8231214,128
10Redington India14,610713,657
11Dell India13,9843010,757
12Oracle India12,440911,437
13SAP India9,89649,520
14Cisco Systems India 9,74098,902
15Microsoft India8,624197,224
16IGATE7,879176,734
17APC by Schneider Electric India6,848126,114
18Capgemini India6,305155,483
19Intel India6,292-26,412
20HCL Infosystems6,270-248,218
21Lenovo India6,02055,740
22Savex Computers5,90545,678
23Mphasis5,806-35,986
24Syntel 5,58675,210
25L&T Infotech5,480134,850
26Samsung India3,99513,950
27Acer India3,69223,602
28Rolta India3,679183,114
29Mindtree3,547173,032
30Genpact3,32063,138
31KPIT Technologies2,990112,694
32Rashi Peripherals2,984362,197
33CSC India2,96132,875
34Vakrangee2,775411,965
35Cyient2,736242,206
36Hexaware Technologies2,706142,367
37Tata Technologies2,644102,395
38Zensar Technologies2,628132,316
39Iris Computers2,573361,893
40Apple India2,560401,823
41CMC 2,513132,231
42EMC India2,452152,126
43NIIT Technologies2,37332,305
44Asus India2,234251,787
45Compuage Infocom2,129-72,275
46Texas Instruments India2,11091,936
47Canon India2,02661,910
48Lycos Internet1,957171,673
49Supertron Electronics1,948241,575
50Polaris Consulting & Services1,894NANA
51Persistent Systems1,882121,669
52Infinite Computer Solutions1,7370.31,733
53Sonata Software1,68271,566
54Ricoh India1,637561,048
55Neoteric Infomatique1,60571,500
56Symantec India1,53481,420
57ITC Infotech India1,458141,277
58NetApp India1,438121,284
59SFO Technologies1,370141,200
603i Infotech1,34431,308
61Sify Technologies1,286231,046
62Seagate India1,21041,163
63CSS Corp1,198111,080
64Zicom Electronic Security Systems1,10820926
65Geometric 1,10611,095
66Epson India1,07823880
67Mastek1,03013910
68Xerox India1,0102989
69Birlasoft9956939
70NIIT Limited9571951
71eClerx94212841
72OnMobile Global 9176865
73AGC Networks88814776
74Tata Elxsi85310775
75Intex Technologies83515726
76TAKE Solutions799-2815
77Adobe Systems India79615690
78Aurionpro73714649
79Juniper Networks India679-4709
80Cybage Software67015582
81R Systems International6636627
82VMware650NANA
83CORE Education & Technologies628-511,272
84D-Link62629487
85Fujitsu India62519525
86AMD India61016526
87Intellect Design Arena60514533
88Fortune Marketing56010508
89Trigyn Technologies4939452
90Accel Frontline48615421
91LG India47023381
92Team Computers45247307
93CA Technologies India450-18550
94RS Software43915382
95Sasken Communication Technology428-7458
96Zylog Systems411-751,668
97Subex3615344
98Nucleus Software3532346
99Huawei India22432170
100SQS India BFSI21610197

13 comments

  1. Hey,

    Thanks for putting together this post on india’s top 100 IT companies.It is a great read. I particularly find your thoughts about the numbering really interesting.
    Keep up these insightful posts.

    Cheers!

  2. Thanks friend,

    it is amazing list of the top it company india. you have arranged them in correct format. i will share it my social media notwork.

  3. Hi there just wanted to give you a quick heads up.
    The words in your post seem to be running off the screen in Safari.

    I’m not sure if this is a formatting issue or something to do with web browser
    compatibility but I thought I’d post to let you know. The layout look great though!
    Hope you get the problem resolved soon. Thanks

Leave a Reply to Sudhakar Maurya Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *